3 dprinting with UR10e- Printable Version +- RoboDK Forum (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum) +-- Forum: RoboDK (EN) (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum/Forum-RoboDK-EN) +--- Forum: General questions about RoboDK (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum/Forum-General-questions-about-RoboDK) +--- Thread: 3D printing with UR10e (/Thread-3D-printing-with-UR10e)
Pages:
1
2
|
3 dprinting with UR10e-mehrbod-05-23-2020 Hello there, I have the following setup: 机器人:UR10e Extrude: the one from RoboDK library Post Proccesor:Universal Robot I can generate a robot program .urp and script successfully; however, on running script there is an error that says:
Code:
Compile Error: M_RunCode() is not defined.
How can I solve this problem. Then I tried to use Universal Robot 3D printing as post processor. In this case, I cannot generate the code and having the following error:
Code:
Failed to generate program "Print3D" using the Post Processor "Universal_Robots_3D_Printing"
RE: 3D printing with UR10e-Albert-05-25-2020 You can remove triggering custom M_Code commands by following these steps:
RE: 3D printing with UR10e-Jerome LC-06-08-2020 Hello, I have the same problem as described above when I want generated program with thePost Processor "Universal_Robots_3D_Printing". I haveremove triggering custom M_Code commands but the problem persists. Is there another solution? Regards, Jérôme RE: 3D printing with UR10e-Albert-06-17-2020 Hi Jérôme, I recommend you to take a look at how post processors work in RoboDK: //www.sinclairbody.com/doc/en/Post-Processors.html#EditPost It will allow you to customize the integration of your extruder for 3D printing. The error message is pointing at the error (division by zero). You can add a filter and if you calculate time_s as zero you can skip that line. Albert RE: 3D printing with UR10e-mehrbod-07-03-2020 (06-17-2020, 02:09 PM)Albert Wrote:Hi Jérôme, Thank you sir. It generates the code without problem now!. Now, I have another issue. When I test on UR simulator or connect directly with RoboDK everything is fine. But, when I want to load the program on the controller, every time, I have a different issue. - Sometimes the script won't load. - Sometimes, there is an error exception: lack of memory on java file?? - And also, it's quite impossible to load script that generated from RoboDK when I using extruder for 3d printing. Is there any way to break through this problem. Thank you in advance! RE: 3D printing with UR10e-Kosiahn-04-20-2021 Dear Sir or Madam, how is it possible to edit the postprocessor when it is in a compiled file? Or is it possible to download the UR10e 3D printing postprocessor somewhere? Best regards J. Kosiahn RE: 3D printing with UR10e-Jeremy-04-21-2021 If you own a RoboDK professional license, you can go to "Help"->"Request support" and ask for a specific post-processor. Jeremy RE: 3D printing with UR10e-Kosiahn-05-10-2021 Hello, I have made the changes to the postprocessor as described in the instructions(//www.sinclairbody.com/doc/en/Robot-Machining.html#Print3Dpost). The simulation works so far. However, when I try to use it with the robot, I get the following message: "Must be a 'boolean' not 'Int'. "with the reference to the command set_standard_digital_out(5.000, 0.000). I know that the second number must be a boolean but where did I make the mistake that this is still entered as 'int'? Do you have an idea for this? Best regards J.Kosiahn RE: 3D printing with UR10e-Albert-05-10-2021 Try changing the line that causes issues for this:
Code:
set_standard_digital_out(5, False)
RE: 3D printing with UR10e-Kosiahn-05-11-2021 (05-10-2021, 09:08 PM)Albert Wrote:Try changing the line that causes issues for this: Hello, i changed this and all the other lines by hand and it works. I wonder about this because there is code in the postprocessor that is supposed to solve this. defsetDO(self,io_var,io_value): """Set a Digital Output""" iftype(io_value) !=str:# set default variable value if io_value is a number ifio_value>0: io_value='True' else: io_value='False' iftype(io_var) !=str:# set default variable name if io_var is a number newline='set_standard_digital_out(%s,%s)'% (str(io_var),io_value) else: newline='%s=%s'% (io_var,io_value) self.addline(newline) |