Posts: 21
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation:
0
Hi,
I am using the RoboDK version 5.2.4
Is there a way to start an existing station using the python API ? when executing the line RDK = Robolink(), it starts a fresh new station. However, I need to open an existing one to read the tool, frames and targets in the tree. Please let know if there is a way to do it
Best regards
Posts: 66
Threads: 0
Joined: Jan 2021
Reputation:
5
For the Python API, using RDK = Robolink() should only open a new RoboDK window if its already not open. Can you tell me which Interpreter/Development Environment are you using?
Posts: 21
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation:
0
Hi,
I am using Spyder 4 that uses python version 3.8.5, is there another command that opens the station in order to extract the data ?
I saw in the help that we can open RoboDK without the user interface (-NOUI), my goal is to open the station without the user interface, extract the data and finally close it
Please let me know if this is possible
Best regards
Posts: 21
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation:
0
Hi,
Do you have any suggestion about opening an existing RoboDK station without the user interface (-NOUI), extracting the data using python and finally close it ?
Thank you
Posts: 2,466
Threads: 2
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation:
133
You simply have to pass the argument "-NOUI" to start RoboDK behind the scenes.
You can then use the RoboDK API normally. For example, you can use AddFile to load an RDK file.
Posts: 21
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation:
0
Niceeee, thank you very much, that worked exactly as I expected
Thank you very much for your support and congratulations for your nice software ;-)