RoboDK Forum
Changing 'Active Tool' with Python可打印版本

+- RoboDK Forum (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum)
+-- Forum: RoboDK (EN) (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum/Forum-RoboDK-EN)
+--- Forum: RoboDK API (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum/Forum-RoboDK-API)
+--- Thread: Changing 'Active Tool' with Python (/Thread-Changing-Active-Tool-with-Python)



Changing 'Active Tool' with Python-Civgineer-02-19-2019

Hello!

I have several tools mounted on the same robot. To work with them independently I usesetVisibleproperty, but I did not find how to change 'Active Tool' parameter with Python. Is it possible?

Thank you in advance!


RE: Changing 'Active Tool' with Python-Albert-02-19-2019

Yes, this is possible using setPoseTool(). You can set the active tool as an item or as a pose. You can also use setPoseFrame for reference frames.

More information here:
//www.sinclairbody.com/doc/en/PythonAPI/robolink.html#robolink.Item.setPoseTool


RE: Changing 'Active Tool' with Python-Civgineer-02-22-2019

Thank you!


RE: Changing 'Active Tool' with Python-mFarzanehkaloorazi-03-17-2020

(02-19-2019, 11:49 AM)Albert Wrote:Yes, this is possible using setPoseTool(). You can set the active tool as an item or as a pose. You can also use setPoseFrame for reference frames.

More information here:
//www.sinclairbody.com/doc/en/PythonAPI/robolink.html#robolink.Item.setPoseTool

Hi Albert,

Seems like changing active tool does not work in C++. Could you please double check it?


RE: Changing 'Active Tool' with Python-Albert-03-20-2020

Are you using the latest version of RoboDK? Are you trying to set the tool as a pose or as a tool pointer?

It would be great if you can share a sample script file that shows the issue.

Thank you,

Albert