RoboDK Forum
How can I use the command SimulationTime()?——打印Version

+- RoboDK Forum (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum)
+-- Forum: RoboDK (EN) (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum/Forum-RoboDK-EN)
+--- Forum: RoboDK API (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum/Forum-RoboDK-API)
+--- Thread: How can I use the command SimulationTime()? (/Thread-How-can-I-use-the-command-SimulationTime)



How can I use the command SimulationTime()?-will27-05-26-2020

I'm trying to use this command on Python, but I can´t make it work


RE: How can I use the command SimulationTime()?-Albert-05-27-2020

What issues do you have?

SimulationTime returns the time in seconds. More information here:
//www.sinclairbody.com/doc/en/PythonAPI/robolink.html#robolink.Robolink.SimulationTime


RE: How can I use the command SimulationTime()?-will27-06-02-2020

(05-27-2020, 01:20 PM)Albert Wrote:What issues do you have?

SimulationTime returns the time in seconds. More information here:
//www.sinclairbody.com/doc/en/PythonAPI/robolink.html#robolink.Robolink.SimulationTime

I define a variable:C1=RDK.Item(“C1”,ITEM_TYPE_PROGRAM)
Then I run that program, after that I write this:C1.SimulationTime()
和程序发给我一个错误:

C1.SimulationTime()
AttributeError: 'Item' object has no attribute 'SimulationTime'

I think I´ts because the type of the Item but I don´t know


RE: How can I use the command SimulationTime()?-Albert-06-04-2020

The simulation time is a global variable (not item specific). You should use it like this:
Code:
time_seconds = RDK.SimulationTime()



RE: How can I use the command SimulationTime()?-will27-06-04-2020

(06-04-2020, 02:30 PM)Albert Wrote:The simulation time is a global variable (not item specific). You should use it like this:
Code:
time_seconds = RDK.SimulationTime()

I tried like that and the code send me this error:


time_seconds = RDK.SimulationTime()
AttributeError: 'Robolink' object has no attribute 'SimulationTime'


RE: How can I use the command SimulationTime()?-Albert-06-05-2020

I recommend you to update RoboDK to the latest version.