TCP problem UR3 robots- Printable Version +- RoboDK Forum (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum) +-- Forum: RoboDK (EN) (//www.sinclairbody.com/forum/Forum-RoboDK-EN) + - - -论坛:通用RoboDK问题(//www.sinclairbody.com/forum/Forum-General-questions-about-RoboDK) +--- Thread: TCP problem UR3 robots (/Thread-TCP-problem-UR3-robots)
Pages:
1
2
|
TCP problem UR3 robots-MitjaGOLOB-01-27-2020 Hello! I got into a problem with a UR3 robot. To summarize: if I read the joint position for the particular TCP position of the real UR3 robot and them use this joint values in a RoboDK environment and compare the TCP value of the simulation and real robot - we get some deviation. TCP positions deviate from 1 to 2 mm. What could be the problem? I tried at several different robot positions, but we always get some deviation in the TCP position. Thanks for the help. Best regards. Mitja RE: TCP problem UR3 robots-Albert-01-27-2020 Hi Mitja, Each UR robot kinematics is unique. You should follow the procedure described here to load the controller kinematics in RoboDK: //www.sinclairbody.com/doc/en/Robots-Universal-Robots.html#UR-Kinematics Albert RE: TCP problem UR3 robots-MitjaGOLOB-01-27-2020 Hello! Thanks for that information, now it is clear to me. Maybe one more question. The following steps are required (link://www.sinclairbody.com/doc/en/Robots-Univers...Kinematics): 1. Open your robot in RoboDK. You'll find your UR robot in the RoboDK library. You can also use a UR robot available in one of your existing RoboDK stations. 2. Select Tools-Run Script 3. Select UR_LoadControllerKinematics 4. Select the URP file extracted from the robot controller. But under the tab 'Tools' I have no options Run Script. Is there anything else I need to do to make this possible? I also don't have the options: Robot Parameters -> Use Controller Kinematics ... Thanks for the help and best regards. Mitja RE: TCP problem UR3 robots-Jeremy-01-27-2020 Hi Mitja, Can you make sure that you are using the latest version of RoboDK. The "Run Script" option is something we added a few months back. Jeremy RE: TCP problem UR3 robots-MitjaGOLOB-01-28-2020 Hello! Thank you very much for your help! I updated the version to the latest and it works. I just want to make sure exactly which URP file is to be obtained from a real controller? Does this URP file have any specific name, and where can I find it on a real controller? Thanks and best regards. Mitja RE: TCP problem UR3 robots-Jeremy-01-28-2020 You simply create a new program directly on the teach pendant of your UR robot. I generally add one MoveJ to the program. You can then save it on a USB stick and bring it to your computer. No specific name required. Jeremy RE: TCP problem UR3 robots-MitjaGOLOB-02-12-2020 Hello! I created a URP file (I added a moveJ command motion), but when importing a URP file into the RoboDK tool tells I get the following: Kinematics information not found in the URP file provided. Did you select a URP file generated from a real UR controller. Robots Program: def testc(): set_analog_inputrange(0, 0) set_analog_inputrange(1, 0) set_analog_inputrange(2, 1) set_analog_inputrange(3, 0) set_analog_outputdomain(0, 0) set_analog_outputdomain(1, 0) set_tool_voltage(24) set_runstate_outputs([]) set_payload(0.0) set_gravity([0.0, 0.0, 9.82]) while (True): $ 1 "Robot Program" $ 2 "MoveJ" $ 3 "Waypoint_1" movej([1.5582780656525672, -1.2129663415552285, -1.4723813413700129, -1.85480444469633, 1.5921288224410384, -0.6577450756658365], a=1.3962634015954636, v=1.0471975511965976) $ 4 "Waypoint_2" movej([2.8270797033930397, -1.166960755703696, -1.7465970572876306, -1.8233039574680792, 1.5783713037600406, -0.6577126703216907], a=1.3962634015954636, v=1.0471975511965976) end end I created the URP file on a real robot controller and then uploaded it to a PC. What could be wrong - we are using the UR5-CB series robot. Thanks and best regards. Mitja RE: TCP problem UR3 robots-Albert-02-12-2020 Hi Mitja, Can you provide the URP file? Albert RE: TCP problem UR3 robots-MitjaGOLOB-02-12-2020 Hello! The URP file is in the attachment. Best regards. Mitja RE: TCP problem UR3 robots-Albert-02-13-2020 Hi Mitja, It looks like this is a new format we were not aware of. I just updated the URP import script to automatically load the kinematics from this new format of URP files. You can place this script here: C:/RoboDK/Library/Scripts/ And re-run the procedure. This script will be provided by default with new versions. By the way, the URP file you provided is from a UR5 robot, not a UR3. Albert |